Irish Tar & Bitumen Suppliers
Alexandra Road, Dublin 1, Ireland.
Tel: +353 1 8555117
Fax: +353 1 8554262
Email: info@irishtar.ie
www.irishtar.ie

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
  Privacy Policy
  PRIVACY STATEMENT
This Privacy Statement provides information about the ways in which the Irish Tar & Bitumen Suppliers Ltd ('the Company’ or ‘Irish Tar’') process the personal information provided to us.

Who we are?
• Irish Tar, a private limited company incorporated in Ireland with a registered office address at Alexandra Road, Dublin 1 and is responsible for any personal data collected when anyone avails of services from and purchasing the products of Irish Tar (including online).
• Irish Tar is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data.
• The Irish Tar website is one of our primary channels of communication providing information on our products and services.
• Irish Tar is a data controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you.
• This Privacy Statement describes how we collect and use personal data about you in accordance with Data Protection Law.
• Data Protection Law means Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (referred to as “GDPR”) and any applicable national legislation implementing the GDPR or otherwise related to the processing of personal data, which may be amended or replaced from time to time.
• From 25 May 2018 existing data protection law will be amended and we will have enhanced accountability and transparency obligations concerning your personal data.
• It is important that you read this Privacy Statement so that you are aware of how and why we are using your information.

What is the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)?
The General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR') applies from 25 May 2018 and significantly changes data protection law in Europe, strengthening the rights of individuals and increasing the obligations on organisations. The GDPR is designed to give individuals more control over their personal data.
The key principles under the GDPR are lawfulness, fairness and transparency; purpose limitation; data minimisation; accuracy; storage limitation; integrity and confidentiality, and accountability (Article 5 of the GDPR).
Under GDPR data subjects have increased rights.
The data subject rights are:
• The right to be informed (Articles 12 - 14 of the GDPR);
• The right to access information (Article 15 of the GDPR);
• The right to rectification (Articles 16 & 19 of the GDPR);
• The right to erasure (Articles 17 & 19 of the GDPR);
• The right to data portability (Article 20 of the GDPR);
• The right to object to processing of personal data (Article 21 of the GDPR);
• The right of restriction (Article 18 of the GDPR) and,
• Rights in relation to automated decision making, including profiling (Article 22 of the GDPR).

The kind of information we hold about you
Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include anonymous data i.e. data from which you cannot be identified.
There are special categories of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.
When you avail of our services or purchase products from Irish Tar, we may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal data about you:
• Identity Data – details such as first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
• Contact Data – name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and business and personal email addresses.
• Financial Data – where you make payments to Irish Tar, we will collect the IBAN, BIC and the name of your bank/building society or your credit card details where relevant.

• Transaction Data – details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
• Marketing and Communications Data – data on your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
• Interaction and Usage Data – when you interact with us we will record details of those interactions (for example, phone calls, e-mail correspondence and hard copy correspondence as well as information on how you use our website, products and services). If you make a complaint we will process details concerning that complaint.
• Mandatory Data – data that is mandatory for us to collect to comply with certain legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business such as our health and safety obligations
• Technical Data – such data would include internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
• CCTV Data – personal data on CCTV footage recorded for security and health and safety purposes.

How is your personal information collected?
We collect personal data through our interactions with you, when you avail of our services or purchase our products and when you complete our administrative forms in hard copy or on-line for our services and products.
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
• Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Financial, Interaction and Usage Data by filling in forms, using our website or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
• apply for our products or services;
• subscribe to our service or publications;
• request marketing to be sent to you;
• enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
• give us feedback.
• Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.
• Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
• Technical Data from the following parties:
• analytics providers such as Google based inside or outside the EU;
• advertising networks based inside or outside the EU; and
• search information providers based inside or outside the EU.
• Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based inside or outside the EU.
• Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as the Companies Registration Office.
How we use your personal information
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.
We need to process your personal data primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with our legal obligations.
We may also use your personal information where we need to protect your interests (or someone else's interests) or where it is needed in the public interest.

Purpose/Activity Possible Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us (a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey (a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To administer and protect our business and website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy) To market and make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Where you have consented to receive such marketing communications
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business) To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

If you fail to provide personal information
If you fail to provide certain data when requested, we may not be able to enter into or perform our contract with you or provide you with our services. Where we require your personal data to enter into a contract and to provide you with our services, we will make this clear.

Change of purpose
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so unless this is otherwise required or permitted by law (in which case we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent).

Data sharing
We will share your personal data with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to perform our contract with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.
We will share your data with trusted third-party service providers. We may also share your personal data with other third parties, for example, in the context of a transfer of our statutory functions or with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.
We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.
All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Links to other websites
Our website may from time to time contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you follow a link to any of these websites, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by our Privacy Statement. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. You should exercise caution and check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Transferring information outside the EU
We may transfer the personal data we collect about you outside the European Economic Area (EEA) where a trusted service provider is based outside of the EEA. We will always take steps to ensure that any transfer of your information outside of the EEA is carefully managed to protect your privacy rights.

Data retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction
Your duty to inform us of changes
It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes.
Your rights in connection with personal information
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
• Request access to your personal information.
• Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.
• Request erasure of your personal information.
• Object to processing of your personal information.
• Request the restriction of processing of your personal information.
• Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Irish Tar in writing at Alexandra Road, Dublin 1 Ireland or by emailing to info@irishtar.ie .
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent
In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact Irish Tar Alexandra Road, Dublin 1 Ireland or by emailing info@irishtar.ie. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.
Complaints
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission, the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland or by e-mailing info@dataprotection.ie.
Changes to our Privacy Statement:
This Privacy Statement was last updated on 25.05.2018. This Privacy Statement is a live document and will be kept under regular review and updated, as required.

USING OUR WEBSITE & COOKIE POLICY:
Irish Tar’s website can be found at www.irishtar.ie.
This Cookie Policy relates to www.irishtar.ie

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics.
Further information on cookies can be found at: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

How are they used on this site?
www.irishtar.ie uses cookies only for functionality that is strictly necessary for services that are explicitly requested by the user for their session as per Regulation 5(5), SI 336 of 2011 (the ePrivacy Regulations). This website uses session cookies. Session cookies are used to deliver the basic functions of a website i.e. to allow pages to remember technical changes or selections you may make between pages. Session cookies are temporary cookies and are generally erased when you close your browser.
www.irishtar.ie does not use any third party or persistent cookies.

Managing Cookies
Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers' instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use ("third party cookies"), or those from specific websites.
• Google Chrome
• Internet Explorer
• Firefox
• Safari
• Safari Mobile
• Opera
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
 
Irish Tar & Bitumen Suppliers // Alexandra Road, Dublin 1, Ireland // Tel: +353 1 8555117 // Fax: +353 1 8554262 // Email: info@irishtar.ie // www.irishtar.ie